june movie wrap-up *ੈ✩‧₊˚
i know its 2 weeks into july… i procrastinated this post like crazy (it was supposed to come out in may..)
June was pretty hectic, but I surprisingly still had enough time to watch some movies. Here’s a summary/list of everything I watched last month!
Abigail (2024)
Starting the month off with a horror banger! I was a little skeptical when I first saw the trailers and posters for Abigail, since vampire movies aren’t usually my thing, but I was incredibly impressed. The set was so intricate and absolutely stunning, it perfectly emulated the Victorian-gothic setting. The cast was so stacked, and I’m beyond happy that Melissa Barrera was in this movie. I adored her in Scream, and I'd love to see her in more roles that veer away from the elderly sister/motherly type (even though she always eats them up).
This film perfectly balanced comedy and thrills with its impeccable timing, and overall it was an extremely fun movie. I do think they could’ve given us an ending scene with Joey and her son because I do feel like it was cut short, like they dipped their toes into her backstory, but not enough to really give the viewers closure.
⋆.˚𖦹⋆✮⋆.˚ 3.5/5 ⋆.˚𖦹⋆✮⋆.˚
Madame Web (2024)
It really wasn’t as bad as people said. Would I pay to see this? No. Would I watch this in a dentist's waiting room?100%. Being totally transparent, I left this movie on in the background while I did other tasks, so for what I wanted it for, it did its job! The effects and graphics aren’t that great, but you can kinda look past that in my opinion.
The worst part of this movie is the casting directors trying to make the audience believe that Sydney Sweeney is a 15-year-old.
⋆.˚𖦹⋆✮⋆.˚ 2.5/5 ⋆.˚𖦹⋆✮⋆.˚
Challengers (2024)
When the first trailer for Challengers came out I wasn’t all that interested. It seemed like everybody on the internet was hyped for its release except for me and, I'll admit, I got some FOMO. So the only logical thing was to haul myself to my nearest theater and watch the movie.
I’m not the biggest fan of Luca Guadagnino after Call Me By Your Name, but this movie was great. The angles and editing were uniquely clever and the relationship dynamic between Zendaya, Mike Faist, and Josh O’ Connor was immensely intriguing. This film made me listen to edm/house music for the first time, which is something I don’t usually venture towards when picking my daily playlist. And yes. I was kinda obsessed with Josh O’ Connor for a bit after my viewing.
⋆.˚𖦹⋆✮⋆.˚ 4/5 ⋆.˚𖦹⋆✮⋆.˚
Amityville Horror (2005)
I’m going to be honest… Ryan Reynolds should steer clear of horror movies. The storyline was one big dumpster fire, there were failed attempts at building tension, clunky dialogue and added to the lack of chemistry between Reynolds and his costar Melissa George; you’ve got yourself a snoozefest. The film also had a weird filter to it, almost a grey-green tinge, to make it look spooky and serious, but all it achieved was making it look cringe/unbeliveable. I would say it had maybe 2 creepy scares.
⋆.˚𖦹⋆✮⋆.˚ 1/5 ⋆.˚𖦹⋆✮⋆.˚
Marrowbone (2017)
Another stacked cast with Mia Goth, Charlie Heaton, George MacKay, and Anya Taylor Joy. The twist at the end was a bit cliché objectively, but when you watched the film it didn't feel that way. The cinematography is absolutely stunning and has some pretty good chills.
⋆.˚𖦹⋆✮⋆.˚ 4.5/5 ⋆.˚𖦹⋆✮⋆.˚
Kill Bill: Vol 1 (2003)
I might get bashed by the film community, but so be it, I'm here to deliver the truth! Kill Bill: Vol 1 was boring. The intro scene had me absolutely hooked, but after a while it kind of lost its appeal. I’d say it's a good film in that the cinematography is creative, the angles/shots are innovative, the use of colors and the soundtrack layered and blended together beautifully, but the plot itself was a bit slow and I felt the fight scenes were boring. The fully animated scene for Lucy Liu’s character was extremely cool.
⋆.˚𖦹⋆✮⋆.˚ 3/5 ⋆.˚𖦹⋆✮⋆.˚
₊✩‧₊˚౨ৎ˚₊✩‧₊
₊✩‧₊˚౨ৎ˚₊✩‧₊